Skip to main content

Natives' Rugby Tour, 1888-89

Page 10 – Matches played

Games and scores

Total (both codes): played 118: won 81, drew 7, lost 30

Total (rugby games): played 107: won 78, drew 6, lost 23
Points for: 773; Points against: 305

In Britain: played 74: won 49, drew 5, lost 20
Points for: 394; Points against: 188

1888

Date Team Place Score
June 23Hawke's BayNapierWon 5 to 0
June 30Hawke's BayNapierWon 11 to 0
July 7AucklandAucklandLost 0 to 9
July 11NelsonNelsonWon 9 to 0
July 14WellingtonWellingtonWon 3 to 0
July 21CanterburyChristchurchWon 5 to 4
July 24South CanterburyTimaruWon 9 to 0
July 28OtagoDunedinLost 0 to 8
July 31OtagoDunedinWon 1 to 0
August 11MelbourneMelbourneWon 3 to 0
August 15MelbourneMelbourneDrew 1 to 1
October 3SurreyRichmondWon 4 to 1
October 6NorthamptonshireNorthamptonWon 12 to 0
October 10KentBlackheathWon 4 to 1
October 13MoseleyMoseleyLost 4 to 6
October 18Burton-on-TrentBurton-on-TrentLost 3 to 4
October 20Midland CountiesBirminghamWon 10 to 0
October 22MiddlesexFletchingLost 0 to 9
October 24HullHullLost 0 to 1
October 27DewsburyDewsburyWon 6 to 0
October 31Wakefield TrinityWakefieldLost 0 to 1
November 3Northumberland CountyNewcastleDrew 3 to 3
November 5Stockton-on-TeesStocktonWon 6 to 1
November 7TynemouthNorth ShieldsWon 7 to 1
November 10Halifax Free WanderersHalifaxLost 4 to 13
November 12Newcastle and DistrictNewcastleWon 14 to 0
November 14Hartlepool RoversHartlepoolWon 1 to 0
November 17Cumberland CountyMaryportWon 10 to 2
November 20CarlisleCarlisleWon 13 to 0
November 22HawickHawickWon 3 to 1
November 23East CumberlandCarlisleWon 12 to 0
November 24Westmorland CountyKendalWon 3 to 1
November 26SwintonSwintonLost 0 to 2
November 28Liverpool and DistrictLiverpoolWon 9 to 0
December 1IRELANDDublinWon 13 to 4
December 3Trinity CollegeDublinDrew 4 to 4
December 5North of IrelandBelfastWon 2 to 0
December 8Lancashire CountyManchesterLost 0 to 1
December 10BatleyBatleyDrew 5 to 5
December 12Yorkshire CountyManninghamWon 10 to 6
December 15Broughton RangersBroughtonWon 8 to 0
December 17WiganWiganWon 5 to 1
December 19LlanelliLlanelliLost 0 to 3
December 22WALESSwanseaLost 0 to 5
December 24SwanseaSwanseaWon 5 to 0
December 26NewportNewportWon 3 to 0
December 29CardiffCardiffLost 1 to 4

1889

January 1BradfordBradfordLost 1 to 4
January 3Leeds Parish ChurchLeedsWon 6 to 3
January 5KirkstallKirkstallWon 7 to 3
January 7Brighouse RangersBrighouseWon 4 to 0
January 9HuddersfieldHuddersfieldWon 7 to 6
January 12StockportStockportDrew 3 to 3
January 14CastlefordCastlefordLost 3 to 9
January 17WarringtonWarringtonWon 7 to 1
January 19Yorkshire CountyWakefieldLost 4 to 16
January 23Spen Valley DistrictCleckheatonWon 8 to 7
January 26Somersetshire CountyWellingtonWon 17 to 4
January 30Devonshire CountyExeterWon 12 to 0
January 31TauntonTauntonWon 8 to 0
February 2Gloucestershire CountyGloucesterWon 4 to 1
February 4Midland CountiesMoseleyWon 6 to 1
February 6Blackheath RoversBlackheathWon 9 to 3
February 9United ServicesPortsmouthWon 10 to 0
February 16ENGLANDBlackheathLost 0 to 7
February 18London WelshRichmondWon 2 to 1
February 19Cambridge UniversityCambridgeLost 3 to 7
February 21Oxford UniversityOxfordLost 0 to 6
February 23ManninghamManninghamWon 4 to 0
February 25St John's, LeedsLeedsWon 9 to 0
February 27LeighLeighLost 1 to 4
March 2RuncornRuncornWon 8 to 3
March 4OldhamOldhamLost 0 to 6
March 5Halifax Free WanderersHalifaxWon 6 to 0
March 7Barrow and DistrictBarrowLost 0 to 3
March 9WidnesWidnesWon 8 to 1
March 11ManchesterManchesterWon 7 to 1
March 13WalkdenWalkdenWon 6 to 1
March 14St HelensSt HelensWon 9 to 0
March 16SalfordSalfordWon 7 to 1
March 18Rochdale HornetsRochdaleWon 10 to 0
March 20YorkYorkWon 4 to 3
March 23HullHullDrew 1 to 1
March 25WidnesWidnesWon 6 to 1
March 27Southern CountiesLeytonWon 3 to 1
May 15MaryboroughMaryborough*Lost 1/2 to 6/9
May 18BallaratBallarat*Lost 0/4 to 4/2
May 24MelbourneMelbourneWon 14 to 6
May 25CarltonMelbourne*Lost 2/4 to 13/16
May 28WanderersMelbourne*Won 10/11 to 2/3
May 30South MelbourneMelbourne*Won 6/4 to 4/13
May 31Navy Team XVIIIMelbourneWon 13 to 6
June 1St KildaMelbourne*Lost 1/6 to 6/7
June 6DaylesfordDaylesford*Won 2/4 to 1/5
June 8EssendonMelbourne*Lost 5/5 to 11/14
June 11VictoriaMelbourneWon 19 to 0
June 15New South WalesSydneyWon 12 to 9
June 17University of SydneySydneyWon 17 to 7
June 19Parramatta Club and King's School XVIIISydneyWon 21 to 0
June 22New South WalesSydneyWon 16 to 12
June 25ArfomaSydneyWon 27 to 3
June 28Permanent Artillery XVIIISydneyWon 32 to 10
June 29New South WalesSydney*Drew 4/5 to 4/10
July 5NorthumberlandMaitland*Lost 3/4 to 6/7
July 6Northern DistrictNewcastle*Lost 2/6 to 6/6
July 15QueenslandBrisbaneWon 22 to 0
July 17Toowoomba XVIToowoombaWon 16 to 0
July 19IpswichIpswichWon 17 to 5
July 22QueenslandBrisbaneWon 11 to 7
July 24Toowoomba XVIIToowoombaWon 19 to 0
August 7SouthlandInvercargillWon 5 to 1
August 8Mataura District XVIGoreWon 16 to 3
August 10OtagoDunedinWon 11 to 8
August 15Hawke's BayChristchurchWon 13 to 2
August 17CanterburyChristchurchWon 15 to 0
August 19WairarapaMastertonWon 10 to 8
August 20WellingtonWellingtonWon 4 to 1
August 24AucklandAucklandLost 2 to 7

* Australian Rules match

Based on the list of results in Greg Ryan, Forerunners of the All Blacks; additional research by James Hothersall

The Players 

Anderson, W.
Elliot, William
Ellison, Thomas Rangiwahia
Gage, David Richmond
Goldsmith, Charles
Ihimaira, E.
Karauria, Wi
Keogh, Patrick
Lee, Harry
Madigan, Charles
Maynard, Richard
McCausland, Edward Elsmere Montgomery
Nehua, Wiri
Rene, Teo
Stewart, David

Taiaroa, Richard
Warbrick, Alfred Patchett
Warbrick, Arthur
Warbrick, Frederick
Warbrick, Joseph Astbury
Warbrick, William
Webster, Alexander
Williams, George
Wynyard, George
Wynyard, Henry
Wynyard, William Thomas

Essays on Thomas Ellison and Alfred Warbrick can be found in the online Dictionary of New Zealand biography.


How to cite this page

Matches played, URL: https://nzhistory.govt.nz/culture/nz-natives-rugby-tour/matches-played, (Manatū Taonga — Ministry for Culture and Heritage), updated