Rowing in New Zealand

Page 7 – World Championship medallists

This list of New Zealand’s World Rowing Championship medallists is adapted and updated from Peter Bidwell, Reflections of gold: a celebration of New Zealand rowing, HarperCollins, Auckland, 2010.

1970

St Catharines, Canada

Gill Cawood, Warren Cole, John Hunter, Richard Joyce, Gary Robertson, Dudley Storey, Wybo Veldman, Murray Watkinson, Simon Dickie (cox)

bronze

eight

1974

Lucerne, Switzerland

Ross Blomfield, Trevor Coker, Athol Earl,  Tony Hurt,  Danny Keane,  Alex McLean,  Dave Rodger,  Lindsay Wilson,  Dave Simmons (cox)

bronze

eight

1975

Nottingham, England

Trevor Coker, Ross Collinge, Peter Dignan, Athol Earl, Grant McAuley, Alex McLean, Dave Rodger, Lindsay Wilson, Dave Simmons (cox)

bronze

eight

1977

Amsterdam, Netherlands

Dave Lindstrom, Des Lock, Dave Rodger, Ivan Sutherland

bronze 

coxless four

1978

Lake Karapiro, New Zealand

Mark James, Greg Johnston, Dave Lindstrom, Ross Lindstrom, Des Lock, Noel Mills, Dave Rodger, Ivan Sutherland Alan Cotter (cox)

bronze

eight

1979

Bled, Yugoslavia

Tony Brook, Mark James, Peter Jansen, Greg Johnston, Greg Johnston, Tim Logan, Grant McAuley, Conrad Robertson, Robbie Robinson, Alan Cotter (cox)

 

silver

eight

1982

Lucerne, Switzerland

Tony Brook, George Keys, Les O’Connell, Dave Rodger, Mike Stanley, Herb Stevenson, Chris White, Roger White-Parsons, Andy Hay (cox)

gold

eight

 

 

Stephanie Foster

bronze

single scull

1983

Duisburg, West Germany

Nigel Atherfold, George Keys, Barrie Mabbott, Dave Rodger, Mike Stanley, Herb Stevenson, Chris White, Roger White-Parsons, Andy Hay (cox)

gold

eight

 

 

Greg Johnston, Les O’Connell, Conrad Robertson, Keith Trask, Brett Hollister (cox)

gold

coxed four

1986

Nottingham, England

Nigel Atherfold, Bruce Holden, Greg Johnston, Chris White, Andrew Bird (cox)

silver

coxed four

 

 

Robyn Clarke, Stephanie Foster

bronze

double scull

1989

Bled, Yugoslavia

Philippa Baker, Linda de Jong

silver

lightweight double scull

 

 

Campbell Clayton-Greene, Bill Coventry, Alistair Mackintosh, Ian Wright

bronze

coxless four

1990

Lake Barrington, Australia

Eric Verdonk

bronze 

single scull

1991

Vienna, Austria

Philippa Baker 

gold

lightweight single scull

1993

Roudice, Czech Republic

Philippa Baker, Brenda Lawson

gold 

double scull

1994

Indianapolis, USA

Philippa Baker, Brenda Lawson

gold 

double scull

 

 

Rob Hamill, Mike Rodger 

silver 

lightweight double scull 

1995

Tampere, Finland

Murdoch Dryden, Chris McAsey, Andrew Matheson, Chris White, Mike Whittaker (cox)

silver

coxed four

 

 

Philippa Baker, Brenda Lawson

bronze 

double scull

1998

Cologne, Germany

Rob Waddell

gold

single scull

1999

St Catharines, Canada

Rob Waddell

gold

single scull

2001

Lucerne, Switzerland           

Caroline Evers-Swindell, Georgina Evers-Swindell, Paula Twining, Sonia Waddell

silver

quadruple scull

 

 

Jackie Abraham, Nicky Coles, Kate Robinson, Rochelle Saunders

silver 

coxless four

 

 

Caroline Evers-Swindell, Georgina Evers-Swindell,

silver

double scull

2002

Seville, Spain

Caroline Evers-Swindell, Georgina Evers-Swindell,

gold

double scull

2003

Milan, Italy

Caroline Evers-Swindell, Georgina Evers-Swindell,

gold

double scull

2005

Gifu, Japan

Caroline Evers-Swindell, Georgina Evers-Swindell,

gold

double scull

 

 

George Bridgewater, Nathan Twaddle

gold

coxless pair

 

 

Nicky Coles, Juliet Haigh

gold

coxless pair

 

 

Mahé Drysdale

gold

single scull

2006

Eton, England           

Mahé Drysdale

gold

single scull

 

 

George Bridgewater, Nathan Twaddle

silver

coxless pair

 

 

Nicky Coles, Juliet Haigh

silver

coxless pair

 

 

Dane Boswell, Steve Cottle, James Dallinger, Paul Gerritson, Daniel Quigley (cox)

bronze

coxed four

 

 

Caroline Evers-Swindell, Georgina Evers-Swindell,

bronze

double scull

 

 

Duncan Grant

bronze

lightweight single scull

2007

Munich, Germany

Hamish Bond, James Dallinger, Carl Meyer, Eric Meyer

gold

coxless four

 

 

Mahé Drysdale

gold

single scull

 

 

Duncan Grant

gold

lightweight single scull

 

 

Caroline Evers-Swindell, Georgina Evers-Swindell,

silver

double scull

 

 

George Bridgewater, Nathan Twaddle

silver

coxless pair

2008

Linz, Austria

Duncan Grant

gold

lightweight single scull

2009

Poznań, Poland

Hamish Bond, Eric Murray

gold

coxless pair

 

 

Mahé Drysdale

gold

single scull

 

 

Peter Taylor, Storm Uru

gold

lightweight double scull

 

 

Duncan Grant

gold

lightweight single scull

 

 

Rebecca Scown, Emma-Jane Feathery

bronze

coxless pair

2010

Lake Karapiro, New Zealand

Hamish Bond, Eric Murray

gold

coxless pair

 

 

Juliette Haigh, Rebecca Scown

gold

coxless pair

 

 

Nathan Cohen, Joseph Sullivan

gold

double scull

 

 

Mahé Drysdale

silver

single scull

 

 

James Lassche, Graham Oberlin-Brown

silver

lightweight pair

 

 

Louise Ayling

silver

lightweight single scull

 

 

Hamish Burson, David Eade, Jade Uru, Simon Watson

bronze

coxless four

 

 

Emma Twigg

bronze

single scull

 

 

Peter Taylor, Storm Uru

bronze

lightweight double scull

 

 

Danny McBride

bronze

adaptive single scull

2011

Bled, Slovenia

Hamish Bond, Eric Murray

gold

coxless pair

 

 

Juliette Haigh, Rebecca Scown

gold

coxless pair

 

 

Nathan Cohen, Joseph Sullivan

gold

double scull

 

 

Mahé Drysdale

gold

single scull

 

 

Peter Taylor, Storm Uru

silver

lightweight double scull

 

 

Fiona Bourke, Sarah Gray, Eve Macfarlane, Louise Trappitt

bronze

quadruple scull

 

 

Fi Paterson, Anna Reymer

bronze

double scull

 

 

Emma Twigg

bronze

single scull

 

 

Duncan Grant

bronze

lightweight single scull

 2013

Chungju, South Korea

Hamish Bond, Eric Murray

gold

coxless pair

 

 

Fiona Bourke, Zoe Stevenson

silver

double scull

 

 

Emma Twigg

silver

single scull

 

 

James Hunter, James Lassche, Curtis Rapley, Peter Taylor

bronze

lightweight four

 

 

Kayla Pratt, Rebecca Scown

bronze

coxless pair

2014

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Hamish Bond, Eric Murray

gold

coxless pair

 

 

Hamish Bond, Eric Murray, Caleb Shepherd (cox)

gold

coxed pair

 

 

Fiona Bourke, Zoe Stevenson

gold

double scull

 

 

Emma Twigg

gold

single scull

 

 

Julia Edward, Sophie MacKenzie

gold

lightweight double scull

 

 

Kelsey Bevan, Kerri Gowler, Kayla Pratt, Grace Prendergast

gold

coxless four

 

 

Mahé Drysdale

silver

single scull

 

 

Alistair Bond, James Hunter, Curtis Rapley, Peter Taylor

silver

lightweight four

 

 

Rebecca Scown, Louise Trappitt

bronze

coxless pair

 2015

 Lac d’Aiguebelette, France

Hamish Bond, Eric Murray

gold

coxless pair

 

 

Eve Macfarlane, Zoe Stevenson

gold

double scull

 

 

Julia Edward, Sophie MacKenzie

gold

lightweight double scull

 

 

Adam Ling

gold

lightweight single scull

 

 

Zoe McBride

gold

lightweight single scull

 

 

Genevieve Behrent, Kelsey Bevan, Emma Dyke, Kerri Gowler, Kayla Pratt, Grace Prendergast, Rebecca Scown, Ruby Tew, Frances Turner (cox)

silver

eight

 

 

Kerri Gowler, Grace Prendergast

silver

coxless pair

  Mahé Drysdale

silver

single scull

 

 

Chris Harris, Robbie Manson

bronze

double scull

2016 

Rotterdam, The Netherlands 

Zoe McBride 

gold 

lightweight single scull 

 2017

Sarasota, United States

Brooke Donoghue, Olivia Loe

gold 

double scull

 

 

Chris Harris, John Storey

gold 

double scull 

 

 

Kerri Gowler, Grace Prendergast 

gold 

coxless pair 

 

 

Jackie Kiddle, Zoe McBride

silver 

lightweight double scull 

 

 

Matt Dunham 

silver 

lightweight single scull 

 

 

Kelsey Bevan, Emma Dyke, Georgia Perry, Ashlee Rowe, Rebecca Scown, Lucy Spoors, Ruby Tew, Kelsi Walters, Sam Bosworth (cox)

bronze

eight 

 

 

Jamie Hunter, Tom Murray 

bronze 

coxless pair 

How to cite this page

'World Championship medallists', URL: https://nzhistory.govt.nz/culture/rowing-in-new-zealand/world-champion-medalists, (Ministry for Culture and Heritage), updated 3-Oct-2017