First World War casualties by month

This graph shows the monthly New Zealand casualties (including those killed, wounded, missing and taken prisoner) during the First World War. Note that the date refers to when the casualty was reported in New Zealand, so there is often a delay - eg the first Anzac casualties (from 25 April 1915) are not reported until May.

The table below provides a more detailed breakdown of these figures. Both the graph and table are based on an Appendix B (II) of A.D. Carbery, The New Zealand Medical Service in the Great War 1914-18, Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd (Auckland, 1924).

Return showing casualties to New Zealand Expeditionary Force from outbreak of war to 12th November, 1918. The dates refer to when the casualties were reported in New Zealand.

  Dead Missing Prisoners Wounded Total
1915
 
 
 
 
 
May
194
35
 
1405
1634
June
441
181
 
622
1244
July
126
3
1
288
418
August
468
91
 
956
1515
September
404
334
19
1586
2343
October
106
19
 
181
306
November
157
6
4
293
460
December
53
 
 
153
206
1916
 
 
 
 
 
January
488
 
1
1
490
February
179
 
 
16
195
March
79
28
 
 
107
April
24
1
 
 
25
May
100
 
 
43
143
June
237
 
 
520
757
July
339
13
 
987
1339
August
173
17
6
613
609
September
540
 
17
2575
3132
October [1]
1237
203
1
2969
4410
November
150
24
6
217
397
December
255
 
2
56
313
1917
 
 
 
 
 
January
246
 
 
246
492
February
98
 
 
166
264
March
136
54
5
273
468
April
171
 
7
217
395
May
146
 
6
402
554
June
990
 
1
4110
5101
July
346
87
3
1112
1548
August
580
1
23
1614
2218
September
119
 
5
427
551
October
966
37
 
2904
3907
November [2]
976
152
11
2039
3178
December
558
 
1
1249
1808
1918
 
 
 
 
 
January
432
 
2
772
1206
February
193
 
 
449
642
March
79
 
 
369
448
April
885
1
15
2300
3201
May
551
1
231
1121
1904
June
155
13
 
324
492
July
72
 
 
116
188
August
277
 
 
869
1146
September
1165
17
7
3455
4644
October
766
63
 
2028
2857
November
647
2
5
1319
1972
 
 
 
 
 
 
Totals
16304
1383
379
41362
59428
Less numbers posted in error and subsequently accounted for
2
1281
23
100
1426
Net Totals
16302
102
356
40362
58002

 

 

Dead
Missing
Prisoners
Wounded
Total

Note that these totals do not include those who died during training in New Zealand (more than 500), those who died from war-related wounds or illness after November 1918 (up to 1000 by the Roll of Honour cut-off date in 1923), or those New Zealanders who served in other forces (especially British and Australian forces, on land, at sea and in the air). It is now estimated that a total of around 18,500 New Zealanders died in or because of the war.

[1] These October 1916 figures would include casualties from the Battle of the Somme

[2] The high casualty rates from June to November 1917 are a consequence the Battle of Messines and Passchendaele offensive

See also a version of the Western Front years on this table (plus a map) on Te Ara.

Commonwealth War Graves Commission data

The following table provides a more up-to-date record of the number of New Zealand servicemen and women who died each month during the war. It also includes the numbers who died as a result of the war in the years immediately following the Armistice.

Month Fatal Casualties
Aug-14 1
Sep-14 0
Oct-14 4
Nov-14 2
Dec-14 6
Jan-15 4
Feb-15 7
Mar-15 7
Apr-15 271
May-15 594
Jun-15 181
Jul-15 143
Aug-15 1330
Sep-15 140
Oct-15 89
Nov-15 51
Dec-15 73
Jan-16 28
Feb-16 16
Mar-16 23
Apr-16 18
May-16 77
Jun-16 170
Jul-16 403
Aug-16 137
Sep-16 1757
Oct-16 489
Nov-16 143
Dec-16 100
Jan-17 99
Feb-17 178
Mar-17 113
Apr-17 89
May-17 146
Jun-17 1271
Jul-17 275
Aug-17 393
Sep-17 108
Oct-17 1945
Nov-17 350
Dec-17 573
Jan-18 225
Feb-18 160
Mar-18 549
Apr-18 612
May-18 325
Jun-18 73
Jul-18 217
Aug-18 767
Sep-18 748
Oct-18 847
Nov-18 901
Dec-18 121
12/11/1918 - 31/12/1918 656
1/1/1919 - 31/08/1921 254
12/11/1918 - 31/08/1921 910

Here is this table in graph form:

fatalities graph

Source: Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Community contributions

3 comments have been posted about First World War casualties by month

What do you know?

John Osborn

Posted: 28 Jun 2010

Hi Just a quick note to ask if you have a record of the next of kin of the soldiers who were killed in WW1 My uncle was W Osborn who was killed in France and whose name appears on the Carterton War Memorial which is actually spelt wrong It was spelt osbourn but the spelling is Osborn Yours faithfully John Osborn

admin

Posted: 19 Nov 2008

This Wikipedia page includes casualty information for each country

Anonymous

Posted: 19 Nov 2008

how many soldiers were involved from each country?